Alexander Paul Schaefer v. The State of Texas Appeal from 297th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Ann. arts. 42A.103(c), 42A.753, 42A.757. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 42A.753(c) provides, (c) A court may extend a period of community supervision under Article 42A.752(a)(2): (1) at any time during the supervision period; or (2) before the first anniversary of the date the supervision period ends, if a motion for revocation of community supervision is filed before the date the supervision period ends. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42A.753(c). The extension of a period of community supervision may not exceed ten years for a first, second, or third degree felony case. Id. art. 42A.753(a). C. COVID-Related Orders and Cases Under Texas Government Code Section 22.0035(b), the Texas Supreme Court, “[n]otwithstanding any other statute . . . may modify or suspend procedures for the conduct of any court proceeding affected by a disaster during the pendency of a disaster declared by the governor.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.0035(b).