Amado Flores v. The State of Texas Appeal from 371st District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The trial court held a hearing on the State’s petition to adjudicate Flores’s guilt and found that he had violated a term of his probation, adjudicated him guilty, and sentenced him to three years in jail. In four issues, Flores appeals the trial court’s order adjudicating his guilt. We will affirm the judgment as modified. I. BACKGROUND FACTS As a part of his community supervision, Flores was required to comply with the sex-offender-registration procedures under Chapter 62 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 62.055(a) states that if a sex offender intends to move, he must “not later than the seventh day before the intended change, report in person to the local law enforcement authority designated as the person’s primary registration authority . . . and provide the authority . . . with [his] anticipated move date and new address.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.055(a). About a year-and-a-half after Flores was placed on community supervision, the State filed a petition to adjudicate his guilt, alleging that he had failed to timely report 2 his change of address to law enforcement.