In the Interest of A.W. Appeal from 324th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The Family Code provides multiple remedies for past-due child support, including the remedies in Sections 157.263, 157.323, and 158.301. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 157.263, 157.323, 158.301. Section 157.263 and Section 157.323 both allow for judgments related to child-support arrearages. Section 157.323, titled “Foreclosure or Suit to Determine Arrearages,” authorizes a party to sue to foreclose a child-support lien or to dispute the amount of arrearages. Id. § 157.323(c). In a suit under this section, “[i]f arrearages are owed by the obligor[,]” the trial court must “render judgment against the obligor for the amount due, plus costs and reasonable attorney’s fees,” “order any official authorized to levy execution to satisfy the lien . . . by selling any property on which a lien is established under this subchapter,” or “order an individual or organization in possession of nonexempt personal property or cash owned by the obligor to dispose of the property as the court may direct.” Id. § 157.323(c).