In the Interest of A.W. Appeal from 324th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 157.323(c). In a suit under this section, “[i]f arrearages are owed by the obligor[,]” the trial court must “render judgment against the obligor for the amount due, plus costs and reasonable attorney’s fees,” “order any official authorized to levy execution to satisfy the lien . . . by selling any property on which a lien is established under this subchapter,” or “order an individual or organization in possession of nonexempt personal property or cash owned by the obligor to dispose of the property as the court may direct.” Id. § 157.323(c). Section 157.263, on the other hand, allows a trial court to render a cumulative money judgment for child-support arrearages. Under that section, “[a] cumulative money judgment for the amount of child support owed includes” the following: (1) unpaid child support not previously confirmed; 3 (2) the balance owed on previously confirmed child[-]support arrearages or lump[-]sum or retroactive child[-]support judgments; (3) interest on the child[-]support arrearages; and (4) a statement that it is a cumulative judgment