Benbrook Economic Development Corporation v. The National Bank of Texas Appeal from 67th District Court of Tarrant County (opinion)
[…] The trial court severed NBT’s claims against BEDC to make the summary-judgment order final and appealable. IV. Discussion BEDC complains that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment for NBT, claiming that its evidence shows that the deed of trust held by NBT was extinguished as a matter of law. NBT disagrees, contending that the deed of trust was not extinguished and that BEDC purchased the property with notice. We begin with the question of notice. A. BEDC had notice. Under Property Code Section 13.001, a conveyance of real property or a mortgage or deed of trust is void as to a subsequent purchaser for valuable consideration who lacks notice of it “unless [it] has been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record as required by law.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 13.001; Broadway Nat’l Bank, Tr. of Mary Frances Evers Tr. v. Yates Energy Corp., 631 S.W.3d 16, 22 26 (Tex. 2021). An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is notice to all persons of the instrument’s existence. Tex. Prop.