Benbrook Economic Development Corporation v. The National Bank of Texas Appeal from 67th District Court of Tarrant County (opinion)
[…] Code Ann. § 12.017(a)(5), (b). A “payoff statement” is a statement of the amount of “the unpaid balance of a loan secured by a mortgage, including principal, interest, and other charges properly assessed under the loan documentation of the mortgage; and interest on a per diem basis for the unpaid balance.” Id. § 12.017(a)(5)(A)–(B). A person transmitting a payoff statement is considered the “mortgage servicer”—“the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by a mortgagee to send payments for the loan secured by a mortgage”—for the mortgage described in the payoff statement. Id. § 12.017(a)(3); see also id. § 51.0001(3) (defining “mortgage servicer” as “the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument” and stating that a mortgagee may be the mortgage servicer). 12 Campbell had previously emailed Meagan Kendrick, Siciliano’s sister and Republic Title coworker, in response to Kendrick’s May 2016 query about payoff 13 14 business records show that on May 25, 2016, Siciliano had asked a legal