Benbrook Economic Development Corporation v. The National Bank of Texas Appeal from 67th District Court of Tarrant County (opinion)
[…] Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.017(a)(5), (b). A “payoff statement” is a statement of the amount of “the unpaid balance of a loan secured by a mortgage, including principal, interest, and other charges properly assessed under the loan documentation of the mortgage; and interest on a per diem basis for the unpaid balance.” Id. § 12.017(a)(5)(A)–(B). A person transmitting a payoff statement is considered the “mortgage servicer”—“the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by a mortgagee to send payments for the loan secured by a mortgage”—for the mortgage described in the payoff statement.