Lelani Russell v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Criminal Court No. 9 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.04; Queeman, 520 S.W.3d at 622. We may not re-evaluate the evidence’s weight and credibility and substitute our judgment for the factfinder’s. Queeman, 520 S.W.3d at 622. Instead, we determine whether the necessary inferences are reasonable based on the evidence’s cumulative force when viewed in the light 6 most favorable to the verdict. Murray v. State, 457 S.W.3d 446, 448 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). We must presume that the factfinder resolved any conflicting inferences in favor of the verdict, and we must defer to that resolution. Id. at 448–49. Section 38.15 of the Penal Code criminalizes the act of interfering with public duties: “A person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.15(a)(1). “The act requirement of the statute is broad and includes interrupting, impeding, disrupting, or otherwise interfering with the performance of official duties.” Carney v. State, 31 S.W.3d 392, 395–96 (Tex. App.— Austin 2000, no pet.).