Annotate this Case
[…] Appellees moved to dismiss Mignogna’s claims under the TCPA, 5 and the trial court granted their motions. At a subsequent hearing, the trial court ordered Mignogna to pay litigation expenses and attorney’s fees and imposed sanctions. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.009 (requiring that if the trial court orders dismissal under the TCPA, it shall award to the movant court costs, reasonable attorney’s fees, and other expenses incurred in defending against the legal action and “sanctions against the party who brought the legal action as the court determines sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions”).