Chad Alan Cappiello v. The State of Texas Appeal from 213th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id.; see also Rabb v. State, 434 S.W.3d 613, 616 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (“When the State pleads a specific element of a penal offense that has statutory alternatives for that element, the sufficiency of the evidence will be measured by the element that was actually pleaded, and not any alternative statutory elements.”). B. Theft Conviction 1. Elements of Theft To prove theft, the State must show that a person has “unlawfully appropriate[d] property with intent to deprive the owner” of that property. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(a). Theft is a third-degree felony “if the value of the property stolen is $30,000 or more but less than $150,000.” Id. § 31.03(e)(5). When the person whose property was stolen is elderly, the offense degree and punishment range are further increased; thus, theft of property valued at $30,000 or more but less than $150,000 from an elderly person is a second-degree felony. Id. § 31.03(f)(3)(A).