In the Matter of the Guardianship of May K. Jones, an Incapacitated Person Appeal from Probate Court No. 1 of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Woods v. Kenner, 501 S.W.3d 185, 190 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.); Mandel v. Lewisville Indep. Sch. Dist., 499 S.W.3d 65, 70 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2016, pet. denied). There are two types of bills of review: equitable and statutory. Woods, 501 S.W.3d at 191. Here, Kathy and Judy do not complain about the probate court’s ruling with respect to their equitable bill of review. Thus, we will focus our discussion on their statutory bill of review. Section 1056.101(a) of the Estates Code provides that “[a]n interested person . . . may, by a bill of review filed in the court in which the guardianship proceeding was held, have an order or judgment rendered by the court revised and corrected on a showing of error in the order or judgment.” Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 1056.101(a). Except as otherwise provided by the statute, “a bill of review to revise and correct an order or judgment may not be filed more than two years after the date 14 of the order or judgment. Id. § 1056.101(b).6 The purpose of a statutory bill of review is “to revise and correct errors, not merely to set aside decisions, orders, or judgments rendered by the probate court.” Nadolney v. Taub, 116 S.W.3d 273, 278 (Tex.