In the Matter of the Guardianship of May K. Jones, an Incapacitated Person Appeal from Probate Court No. 1 of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, pet. denied). The doctrine “can apply even when the appeal does not reach the court of last resort[.]” Shiloh Treatment Ctr., 608 S.W.3d at 341. Indeed, “[w]here a losing party fails to avail itself of an appeal in the court of last resort, but allows the case to be remanded for further proceedings, the points decided by the court of appeals will be regarded as the law of the case and Section 55.251 of the Estates Code has a similar provision authorizing a statutory bill of review in a probate proceeding. See Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 55.251. That statute provides that “[a]n interested person may, by a bill of review filed in the court in which the probate proceedings were held, have an order or judgment rendered by the court revised and corrected on a showing of error in the order or judgment, as applicable.” Id. § 55.251(a). A bill of review under this statute “may not be filed more than two years after the date of the order or judgment, as applicable.” Id. § 55.251(b). 6 15 will not be re-examined.” City of Hous. v. Precast Structures, Inc., 60 S.W.3d 331, 338 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. denied) (op. on reh’g).