In the Interest of B.D., J.D., and B.D., Children Appeal from 233rd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Although the trial court ultimately terminated the fathers’ rights when it terminated Mother’s rights, the fathers did not appeal. 4 Generally, a trial court loses jurisdiction over a parental termination case if it does not commence a trial on the merits before “the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.401(a). But the trial court may authorize an extension of up to 180 days if “the court finds that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the 5 3 that Mother had “constructively abandoned the [C]hildren” and had “failed to comply with the provisions of a court order that specifically established the actions necessary for the [M]other to obtain the return of the [C]hildren.” See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(1)(N), (b)(1)(O).