Ex parte Norman Joseph Landry Appeal from 158th District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. (citing Michigan v. Doran, 439 U.S. 282, 288, 99 S. Ct. 530, 535 (1978)). In this habeas appeal, 2 we will review the trial court’s carrying out of that role for an abuse of discretion. See Ex parte Wall, Nos. 02-11-00326-CR, 02-11-00517-CR, 2012 WL 5869595, at *4 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Nov. 21, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). After a suspected fugitive’s arrest in Texas, he is brought before a magistrate whose task is limited to determining whether the accused is charged in another State with the offense named in the complaint. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.05; see also Scott, 476 S.W.3d at 95. Whether to set bail is a matter left to the discretion of the trial court; the magistrate “may commit the defendant to jail to await a requisition from the Governor of the State from which he fled.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.05, art. 51.13, § 16. Texas is a “90-day State,” meaning that the accused cannot be held longer than 90 days without a governor’s requisition warrant.