Carla Dunlap v. City of Fort Worth Appeal from 17th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—San Antonio May 6, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“Because a reporter’s record from the hearing is required to consider Rodriguez’s issues challenging the trial court’s vexatious litigant order, we do not further address them.”); Amrhein, 593 S.W.3d at 404 (“However, the record on appeal does not include a reporter’s record of the April 5 hearing. In this case, without a reporter’s record, we cannot review a trial court’s order for an abuse of discretion.”). 10 C. We set forth the standards that a trial court applies to determine whether a plaintiff is a vexatious litigant.2 Section 11.054 sets out the criteria for finding a plaintiff a vexatious litigant. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.054. The first criteria is “that there is not a reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the defendant.” Id. Then the section requires proof that the plaintiff is vexatious and provides three alternatives of proof. Id.; see also Akinwamide v. Transp. Ins. Co., 499 S.W.3d 511, 532 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, pet. denied).