Carla Dunlap v. City of Fort Worth Appeal from 17th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Hollis v. Acclaim Physician Grp., Inc., No. 02-1900062-CV, 2019 WL 3334617, at *2–3, (Tex. App.—Fort Worth July 25, 2019, no pet.) (per curiam) (mem. op.); Florence v. Rollings, No. 02-17-00313-CV, 2018 WL 7 4140458, at *2–3 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Aug. 30, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.) (collecting cases from sister courts). But an interlocutory appeal is authorized to review the second method of controlling vexatious litigants. This method again requires a finding that a person is a vexatious litigant. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.101(a). Under Section 11.101, the trial court may “enter an order prohibiting a person from filing, pro se, a new litigation in a court to which the order applies under this section without permission of the appropriate local administrative judge.” Id. The Civil Practice and Remedies Code then sets out the procedure to obtain the required permission.