In re J.H. and J.H. Appeal from 362nd District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See In re J.H., No. 02-20-00366CV, 2021 WL 733083 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Feb. 25, 2021, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.). We ultimately denied mandamus relief and held that RPI had standing to file the underlying suit. Id. at *2. Relators later filed an answer in the trial court raising the statute of limitations as an affirmative defense and filed a motion to dismiss based on that defense. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.607(a) (“[A] proceeding brought by a presumed father, the mother, or another individual to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father shall be commenced not later than the fourth anniversary of the date of the birth of the child.”). Following a hearing, the trial court denied Relators’ motion to dismiss, and it granted temporary orders relating to the possession and support of Child. This mandamus followed.