In the Interest of I.G., a Child Appeal from 322nd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re S.M.A., No. 11-19-00265-CV, 2020 WL 508267, at *1 (Tex. App.—Eastland Jan. 31, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.). The evidence here does not address all the Holley factors, but it does encompass some of them. Although Father does not expressly challenge the trial court’s implied finding that the nonincorporated parts of the agreement are not in I.G.’s best interest, such a challenge is a subsidiary question fairly included in his issue. See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(f); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.404(a) (providing that trial court may appoint the Department as a permanent managing conservator without terminating a parent’s rights if it determines that “appointment of a parent as managing conservator would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development” and that it When a parent’s rights have not been terminated, the usual civil legal and factual sufficiency standards, rather than the clear-and-convincing standards applicable to a termination decision, apply. See In re B.O., No. 02-16-00485-CV, 2017 WL 2590571, at *23 & n.26 (Tex.