In the Interest of I.G., a Child Appeal from 322nd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re S.R.S., No. 1220-00130-CV, 2020 WL 4463122, at *3 (Tex. App.—Tyler July 15, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.); Scott–Richter v. Taffarello, 186 S.W.3d 182, 189 (Tex. App.––Fort Worth 2006, pet. denied). But under the Family Code, an agreement concerning conservatorship and possession of a child must be enforced by the trial court only if the court finds that the agreement is in the child’s best interest. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.007(a)–(b); In re D.R.G., No. 14-16-00023-CV, 2017 WL 2960026, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] July 11, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.002 (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”); cf. Garcia–Udall v. Udall, 141 S.W.3d 323, 330– 32 (Tex. App.––Dallas 2004, no pet.) (distinguishing agreed parenting plan on conservatorship and possession from mediated settlement agreement that meets requirements of Family Code Section 153.0071(d)).