Raymond Edward Lumsden v. The State of Texas Appeal from 211th District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Padilla v. State, Nos. 03-12-00299[-CR, 03-12-00300-CR, 03-12-]00301CR, 2013 WL 3185896, at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin June 20, 2013, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication). “To meet this burden, the convicted person must provide statements of fact in support of his claims; general, conclusory statements are insufficient.” Id. In re Keller, No. 03-18-00420-CR, 2019 WL 1561817, at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin Apr. 11, 2019, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Article 64.01 does not specify the level of accuracy that the requested newer testing techniques must achieve in order for the trial court to grant a motion requesting retesting. But Article 64.03(d)(2) states that if the court orders DNA testing, “the court shall include in the order requirements that[] the DNA testing employ a scientific method sufficiently reliable and relevant to be admissible under Rule 702, Texas Rules of Evidence.” See id. art. 64.03(d)(2) (emphasis added). 7 13 C. Analysis 1. As an initial matter, we assume that Lumsden preserved the main argument that he makes in this appeal.