In the Interest of M.S., a Child Appeal from 233rd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id.; C.H., 89 S.W.3d at 26. We overrule Mother’s second issue. F. Mother’s Third Issue In issue three, Mother argues that the trial court erred by finding that appointing her as permanent managing conservator of Mary was not in Mary’s best interest because the appointment would significantly impair Mary’s physical health or emotional development. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(a) (“[U]nless the court finds that 31 appointment of the parent . . . would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator . . . of the child.”). Ignoring Mother’s reliance on Section 153.131, the Department responds that the record supports the trial court’s determination that appointing it as Mary’s managing conservator was in Mary’s best interest. See In re T.M., No. 02-19-00329-CV, 2020 WL 523272, at *5 (Tex.