In the Interest of M.S., a Child Appeal from 233rd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Here, though, Mother’s termination remains intact. When a trial court terminates a birth parent’s parental rights, the birth parent is no longer the “parent” under the Texas Family Code. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 101.024(a); In re N.B., No. 05-15-00671CV, 2015 WL 6437681, at *5 (Tex. App.—Dallas Oct. 23, 2015, pet. denied) (mem. op.). More specifically, Mother is no longer a “parent” under Section 153.131. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 101.024(a), 153.131. When a trial court terminates a birth parent’s rights, Section 161.207 controls the appointment of a managing conservator. P.M.B., 2017 WL 6459554, at *15; E.R., 2017 WL 5892402, at *13; M.M.M., 2017 WL 2645435, at *17; S.N., Jr., 2017 WL 2334241, at *5. After termination, the trial court appoints “a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.207(a). We review a trial court’s appointment of a non-parent as managing conservator for an abuse of discretion.