In the Estate of Steven Stavron, Deceased Appeal from Probate Court No. 1 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 25.2221(c)(1); see also Narvaez v. Powell, 564 S.W.3d 49, 57 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2018, no pet.) (“In order for a probate court to assert jurisdiction over matters incident to an estate, a probate proceeding must be pending in the court.”). Papaliodis filed suit not only against Stavron but also against Shannon as successor temporary administrator. His first cause of action involved a suit on a rejected claim, which must be brought in the probate court. See Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 355.064(a) (“A claim or part of a claim that has been rejected by the personal representative is barred unless not later than the 90th day after the date of rejection the claimant commences suit on the claim in the court of original probate jurisdiction in which the estate is pending.”). Even after the claims against Shannon were nonsuited, claims for what Papaliodis described as “valuable legal services and advanced costs and fees on behalf of the estate” remained pending against Stavron.