Annotate this Case
[…] Prop. Code § 51.002(d).” Foster did not assert a cause of action under any of these statutes. Rather, she cited these provisions as support for her argument that the Texas Constitution and the Property Code required her signature on the note before the deed of trust could be enforceable against her. To the extent that she did base a claim on these statutes, this part of her issue is without merit. Under Family Code Section 5.001, “neither spouse may . . . encumber the homestead without the joinder of the other spouse except as provided in this chapter or by other rules of law.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 5.001. Foster does not explain how this section helps her argument when she acknowledges that she agreed to the lien of which she now complains.