In re: The Commitment of Mark David McCafferty Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] McCafferty committed the sexual-assault alleged in the indictment in the March 1990 case.” The State urges us to abandon our factual sufficiency reviews in SVP cases, following in the steps of the criminal case Brooks v. State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 912 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). The Supreme Court, however, made it clear that the “right of courts of appeals to review [SVP cases] for factual insufficiency . . . must continue undisturbed.” Stoddard, 619 S.W.3d at 676 (quoting Pool v. Ford Motor Co., 715 S.W.2d 629, 634 (Tex. 1986)). 6 15 McCafferty cites to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 27.02(5) as support for this claim. Article 27.02(5) states that a nolo contendere plea has the same effect as a plea of guilty, “except that such plea may not be used against the defendant as an admission in any civil suit based upon or growing out of the act upon which the criminal prosecution is based.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 27.02(5). However, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure does not generally apply to a civil commitment case. In re Commitment of Price, No. 06-16-00077-CV, 2017 WL 2299141, at *2 (Tex. App.— Texarkana May 26, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op).