In re: The Commitment of Mark David McCafferty Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Article 27.02(5) states that a nolo contendere plea has the same effect as a plea of guilty, “except that such plea may not be used against the defendant as an admission in any civil suit based upon or growing out of the act upon which the criminal prosecution is based.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 27.02(5). However, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure does not generally apply to a civil commitment case. In re Commitment of Price, No. 06-16-00077-CV, 2017 WL 2299141, at *2 (Tex. App.— Texarkana May 26, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op). Section 841.146 of the Texas Health and Safety Code clarifies that “a civil commitment proceeding is subject to the rules of procedure and appeal for civil cases.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.146(a), (b) (emphasis added). Accordingly, we hold that Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 27.02(5) is not applicable to this case. 7 The same result would occur were we to apply Rule 410—a rule applicable to civil cases.