Jessie Moreno v. The State of Texas Appeal from 297th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Smith v. State, 483 S.W.3d 648, 653 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, no pet.) (holding that intent to evade police may be inferred by the defendant’s conduct). In addition to convicting Appellant of unauthorized use of a motor vehicle and evading arrest, the jury also found the deadly-weapon enhancement true. A defendant’s sentence may be enhanced for certain offenses if a deadly weapon is “used or exhibited during the commission of the offense.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.35(c)(1). A deadly weapon is “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” Id. § 1.07(a)(17)(B). In support of this enhancement, the State presented testimony from Sergeant Willis and Officer Herlihy that the pickup driven as Appellant drove it could have caused serious bodily injury or death if it had struck someone.