Erik Vandervoort v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Based on the facts in this case, we cannot conclude that the trial court erred by determining that Kyle’s actions did not violate Section 33.02 and by denying the motion to suppress. We therefore overrule Vandervoort’s first point. II. Jury unanimity in continuous-sexual-abuse cases In his second point, Vandervoort attacks the constitutionality of allowing the submission of a continuous-sexual-abuse question to a jury without requiring jury unanimity to each of the underlying sexual acts. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02(d) (“[M]embers of the jury are not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed.”). He admits that we have overruled the same arguments before. Kyle testified that this first step was an important one to avoid the loss of sentimental photos or important documents before wiping a computer and reinstalling the operating system. 10 13 Pollock v. State, 405 S.W.3d 396, 405 (Tex.