Johnnie Dempsey Wood v. The State of Texas Appeal from 97th District Court of Montague County (opinion)
[…] Johnson v. State, 364 S.W.3d 292, 298–99 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). 5 6 that “[t]he Texas ‘immaterial variance’ law as set out in Gollihar does not apply to the specific statutory elements alleged in the indictment”). III. Discussion Texas Penal Code Section 46.04(a) prohibits a felon from possessing a firearm for a minimum of five years after the conviction,6 but the maximum timeframe for the prohibition and the locations to which it extends depend on several factors. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.04(a). The statute provides: A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm: (1) after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person’s release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person’s release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later; or Because Wood possessed a firearm more than five years after his felony conviction, the cases addressing unlawful-possession offenses within the minimum five-year period are distinguishable. Cf., e.g., Cunningham v. State, No. 06-15-00129-CR, 2016 WL 5377916, at *4 (Tex.