Mario Hernandez v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] When the oral pronouncement of a sentence varies from the written judgment, the oral pronouncement will control. Ex parte Madding, 70 S.W.3d 131, 135 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (citing Coffey v. State, 979 S.W.2d 326, 328 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998)). Here, because the written judgment does not reflect In a felony prosecution, the defendant must be personally present at trial, but if he “voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been selected when trial is before a jury, the trial may proceed to its conclusion.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.03; see id. art. 37.06 (“In felony cases the defendant must be present when the verdict is read unless his absence is wil[l]ful or voluntary.”). 9 Generally, a defendant must be sentenced in person. See id. art. 42.03(1)(a). If no sentence is pronounced or is improperly pronounced, a trial court may later properly pronounce the sentence, and a defendant may then appeal. See Clemons v.