Rohn M. Weatherly v. The State of Texas Appeal from 371st District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Fort Worth July 19, 2018) (mem. op., not designated for publication), aff’d, 603 S.W.3d 439 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020). This court further held in Williams that the addition of the registration requirement and the 4 victim’s age to a judgment is a “clerical act, not a judicial one, appropriate . . . for a nunc pro tunc order.” Id. Not only are these additions a clerical act, but the trial court has no discretion but to include them in a judgment because the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the trial court to enter these specific statements. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.01, § 1(27) (“The judgment shall reflect: . . . In the event of conviction of an offense for which registration as a sex offender is required under Chapter 62, a statement that the registration requirement of that chapter applies to the defendant and a statement of the age of the victim of the offense.”); Poe, 751 S.W.2d at 876. In this case, Weatherly pleaded guilty to the unlawful restraint of a child, and the victim’s age at the time of the offense was four years old.