Dakota Layne Mitchell v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 2 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 206 S.W.3d 689, 699 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006), we review a trial court’s ruling on a motion for continuance for an abuse of discretion, Gallo v. State, 239 S.W.3d 757, 764 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). A trial court abuses its discretion by denying a motion for continuance when the record shows that the defendant was prejudiced by his counsel’s inadequate preparation time. Heiselbetz v. State, 906 S.W.2d 500, 511 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995). Code of Criminal Procedure Article 27.11 provides that “[i]n all cases the defendant shall be allowed ten entire days, exclusive of all fractions of a day after his arrest, and during the term of the court, to file written pleadings.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.11. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has construed this article to mean that when an accused invokes Article 27.11, whether formally or informally, he must be given the statutory ten days to prepare. Oliver v. State, 646 S.W.2d 242, 245 (Tex. Crim. App.