Regina Lynne Alford v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 3 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] And as the accused, Alford bears the burden to establish the statute’s unconstitutionality. Id. The First Amendment protects the freedom of speech and applies to the states by virtue of the Fourteenth Amendment. U.S. Const. amends. I (“Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech.”), XIV; W. Va. Bd. of Educ. v. Barnette, 319 U.S. 624, 638–39, 63 S. Ct. 1178, 1185–86 (1943). The protection of free speech includes the “free communication and receipt of ideas, opinions, and information.” Scott v. State, 322 S.W.3d 662, 668 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (first citing Section 36.06(a) states: 3 (a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act: (1) in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as a: (A) public servant, witness, prospective witness, or informant; or (B) person who has reported or who the actor knows intends to report the occurrence of a crime[.] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 36.06(a). 8 Red Lion Broad. Co. v. F.C.C., 395 U.S. 367, 390, 89 S. Ct. 1794, 1806 (1969); and then Chaplinsky v. New Hampshire, 315 U.S. 568, 571–72, 62 S. Ct. 766, 769–70 (1942)) abrogated on other grounds by Wilson v. State, 448 S.W.3d 418 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).