In the Matter of J.R. Appeal from County Court of Wichita County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A. Section 574.106 does not require proof that a patient has refused to take medication. Appellant weaves an argument premised on the language of certain sections in Subchapter G of the Texas Mental Health Code that mentions a patient’s refusal to take medication but is not contained in the statutory provision setting out the criteria for the entry of a medication order. See id. § 574.103(b)(2) (stating that medication may not be administered to a patient “who refuses to take the medication voluntarily unless . . . the patient is under an order issued under Section 574.106 authorizing the administration of the medication regardless of the patient’s refusal”), § 574.104(a)(4) (stating that a physician may file an application authorizing the administration of medication if “the patient, verbally or by other indication, refuses to take the medication voluntarily”). Appellant also suggests that Section 574.106 (the provision dealing with a hearing and order authorizing medication) and Section 574.101 (defining “capacity”) “also imply that refusal to take the medication[] must be present.”