In the Matter of J.R. Appeal from County Court of Wichita County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A. Section 574.106 does not require proof that a patient has refused to take medication. Appellant weaves an argument premised on the language of certain sections in Subchapter G of the Texas Mental Health Code that mentions a patient’s refusal to take medication but is not contained in the statutory provision setting out the criteria for the entry of a medication order. See id. § 574.103(b)(2) (stating that medication may not be administered to a patient “who refuses to take the medication voluntarily unless . . . the patient is under an order issued under Section 574.106 authorizing the administration of the medication regardless of the patient’s refusal”), § 574.104(a)(4) (stating that a physician may file an application authorizing the administration of medication if “the patient, verbally or by other indication, refuses to take the medication voluntarily”).