Ex parte Jason Lee Van Dyke Appeal from County Criminal Court No. 5 of Denton County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Ahmad, 295 S.W.3d at 741. Here, Van Dyke’s plea and the State’s offering Momot 18 months’ deferred adjudication in exchange for pleading guilty to burglary of a motor vehicle are not contradictory or inconsistent. Simply put, Momot could have burglarized Van Dyke’s vehicle but not at the time or in the manner Van Dyke claimed to Officer Roach that it had happened. See generally Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.08(a)(1) (“A person commits an offense if, with intent to deceive, he knowingly makes a false statement that is material to a criminal investigation and makes the statement to . . . a peace officer . . . conducting the investigation . . . .”). Moreover, to the extent Van Dyke challenges whether the finding is supported, the record bears it out.