In the Interest of L.F. and S.D., Children Appeal from 323rd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Fort Worth June 18, 2015, no pet.) (en banc) (mem. op. on reconsideration). If, at minimum, a fact issue is not raised, the trial court must dismiss the intervention petition. Clay, 2019 WL 545722, at *3. 38 Grandma’s status as a grandparent is undisputed, and she does not allege that the parents or the Department consented to her intervention. Thus, to intervene under Section 102.004(a), Grandma had the burden to provide “satisfactory proof” that the girls’ “present circumstances would significantly impair” their “physical health or emotional development.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §102.004(a)(1); In re Lewis, 357 S.W.3d 396, 399 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2011, no pet.). To intervene under Section 102.004(b), Grandma had the burden to provide “satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the [girls’] physical health or emotional development.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(b).