In the Interest of T.M., a Child Appeal from 462nd District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] J.P., 598 S.W.3d at 795 n.6. 11 12 Section 152.201(a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for a court to make a child custody determination. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.201(b); D.S., 602 S.W.3d at 513. Under Chapter 152, a “child custody determination” is “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child,” and the term “includes permanent, temporary, initial, and modification orders,” but not child support or other monetary obligations. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.102(3). The Texas UCCJEA prioritizes “home state” jurisdiction. In re Brown, 203 S.W.3d 888, 891 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, orig. proceeding). “Home state,” under Chapter 152, is defined as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding,” including a period of temporary absence. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.102(7). The date a child custody proceeding commences is used as the point of reference from which to determine the child’s home state.