In the Interest of T.M., a Child Appeal from 462nd District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] But subsections (a) and (b) of Section 152.206 do not apply here because the motions filed in the North Carolina court by Mother’s parents were for contempt (pertaining to the supervision of Father’s visitation) and for child support, and thus were not motions “concerning the custody of the child.” See Additionally, dismissal is not an option under Section 152.207. See generally Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.207(c) (providing that if a Texas court determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that another court’s state is a more appropriate forum, it “shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state”). 18 22 generally id. § 152.206(a)–(b).