Ex parte K.T. Appeal from 431st District Court of Denton County (opinion)
[…] Health Presbyterian Hosp. of Denton v. D.A., 569 S.W.3d 126, 132 (Tex. 2018). Finally, we must liberally construe the Code of Criminal Procedure “to attain the objects intended by the Legislature: [t]he prevention, suppression, and punishment of crime.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.26; see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.05(a) (eschewing strict construction of Penal Code and requiring construction of its terms “according to the[ir] fair import . . . , to promote justice and effect the [Penal Code’s] objectives”). C. STATUTORY TEXTS Code of Criminal Procedure Article 55.01(a) provides that a person arrested for a felony or misdemeanor “is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if . . . the person is tried for the offense for which the person was arrested 9 and is . . . acquitted by the trial court, except as provided by [s]ubsection (c).” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a)(1)(A).