Ex parte K.T. Appeal from 431st District Court of Denton County (dissenting opinion)
[…] Specifically, the 2014 conviction was finally adjudicated before the alleged commission of the 2017 acquitted DWI offense. The trial court superimposed on the definition of criminal episode the requirement that the two offenses must be able to be joined at trial. Apparently, the trial court found this additional requirement by reading Section 3.01 of the Penal Code in conjunction with Section 3.02 that is titled “Consolidation and Joinder of Actions.” See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 3.02. Section 3.02(a) provides that “[a] defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode.” Id. § 3.02(a). In essence, the trial court read the definition of criminal episode to include the requirement that offenses do not constitute a criminal episode unless they can be prosecuted in a single action.