Ex parte K.T. Appeal from 431st District Court of Denton County (dissenting opinion)
[…] at *4. Respectfully, Justice Evans and I (as well as the majority in this case) are simply applying the interpretive tools at our disposal to do as we should 15 Specifically, Justice Evans dealt with an argument that the first use of “offenses” in section 3.01(2) means two or more convictions for offenses that are then described as being the same or similar[;] [the petitioner seeking expungement in Ferris argued] because he was acquitted in 2019, he had only one offense, the 2015 conviction, so section 3.01(2) does not apply and the criminal episode exception to acquittal expunction in section 55.01(c) does not apply. Id. at *10. Justice Evans began his analysis by noting the definition of offense contained in section 1.03 of the Penal Code. Id.; Tex. Penal Code Ann § 1.03 (stating that conduct constitutes offense when “it is defined as an offense by statute, municipal ordinance, order of a county commissioners court, or rule authorized by and lawfully adopted under a statute”).