Serene Country Homes, LLC v. Northstar Ranch, LLC Appeal from 141st District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Phila. Indem. Ins. v. White, 490 S.W.3d 468, 483 (Tex. 2016). Under Section 6(b), in addition to the TxDOT “access agreement,” Northstar was required to “[e]nter into a Development and Utility Agreement(s) with the City of Fort Worth” and to “[e]nter into surface use agreement[s] with the various energy companies.” 17 A “Development and Utility Agreement” between a municipality and the owner of land located in the municipality’s extraterritorial jurisdiction is specifically authorized by Local Government Code Section 212.172, which requires the agreement to be in writing. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 212.172(b), (c).15 The agreement “is binding on the municipality and the landowner and on their respective successors and assigns for the term of the agreement” but not on any end buyer of a fully developed and improved lot within the development (subject to other applicable land-use and development regulations). Id. § 212.172(f). The Development and Utility Agreement “constitutes a permit under Chapter 245.”16 Id. § 212.172(g).