Serene Country Homes, LLC v. Northstar Ranch, LLC Appeal from 141st District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] City Secretary Contract No. 49784, “Utility and Infrastructure Agreement,” was the utility and infrastructure agreement referred to in the development agreement. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 212.172. 15 Local Government Code Chapter 245 governs the issuance of local permits within the context of land-use regulations. See generally Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 211.001–250.009. Section 245.001 defines a “permit” under Chapter 245 as “a license, certificate, approval, registration, consent, permit, contract, or other agreement” for construction related to “a water or wastewater utility owned, operated, or controlled by a regulatory agency, or other form of authorization required by law, rule, regulation, order, or ordinance that a person must obtain to perform an action or initiate, continue, or complete a project for which the permit is sought.” Id. § 245.001(1). 16 18 Section 6(b)(iii) thus required a statutorily compliant written contract between the City of Fort Worth and Northstar. See Phila. Indem.