Annotate this Case
[…] The trial court denied Defendants’ TCPA motion. Discussion I. The TCPA does not protect commercial speech. The TCPA provides a mechanism for dismissal of a legal action that is based on, relates to, or in response to a defendant’s exercise of the right of free speech. 4 Dallas Morning News, Inc. v. Hall, 579 S.W.3d 370, 376 (Tex. 2019). However, the TCPA exempts commercial speech from its application. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.010(a)(2)). Section 27.010 provides that the TCPA does not apply to a claim against a person who is “primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services . . . or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer.” Id.