Clyde L. Heckert and Carolina Farmer v. Julia Teresa Heckert Appeal from 342nd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.011. A. STANDARD OF REVIEW We review a trial court’s denial of a motion to transfer venue de novo. In re E.P., No. 02-16-00049-CV, 2016 WL 4141041, at *5 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Aug. 4, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.); Killeen v. Lighthouse Elec. Contractors, L.P., 248 S.W.3d 343, 347 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2007, pet. denied). In deciding whether the trial court properly determined venue, we consider the entire record. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.064(b); Killeen, 248 S.W.3d at 347. B. THE LAW – SECTION 15.011’S MANDATORY VENUE PROVISION Section 15.011 is a mandatory venue provision concerning certain actions relating to real property. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.011. That section provides: Actions for recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real property, for partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from the title to real property, for recovery of damages to real property, or to quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in which all or a part of the property is located. Id. When determining whether a suit falls within Section 15.011’s mandatory venue provision, we consider the “true nature” of the dispute. In re Harding, 563 S.W.3d 366, 370 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2018, orig. proceeding); In re Kerr, 293 S.W.3d 353, 356 (Tex.