Hood County Appraisal District v. Mandy Ann Management Ltd. Appeal from 355th District Court of Hood County (memorandum opinion)
[…] They just keep petitioning for the same thing every year. But they never appealed any of the decisions from the ARB panel.” The typed notation in the order states, “GRANT AG ON ALL PROPER[T]Y EX[C]EPT FOR 75 ACRES.” 24 20 G. Land Usage, 2017–2018 In 2016, Arnold Stone’s transfer of the property to Mandy triggered the District’s notices of change of use determination for the 239.51 acres, for which the District stated that “the use of all or part of the agricultural property described [herein] has changed and is no longer used for agricultural purposes.” See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 23.54(e) (stating that once appraisal under Subchapter D of Chapter 23 is allowed, “the land is eligible for appraisal under this subchapter in subsequent years without a new application unless the ownership of the land changes or [the land’s] eligibility under this subchapter changes”). Eatherly opined that the 239.51 acres underwent a change of use “when the new owner took over” and from “the fact that it’s a rock quarry and had a secondary entertainment business, that’s a change of use.”