Annotate this Case
[…] See Sgroe v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 941 F. Supp. 2d 731, 743 (E.D. Tex. 2013). Regarding this claim, U.S. Bank and Fay Servicing asserted—among other noevidence grounds—that there was no evidence that their alleged wrongful acts caused Gaber damages. See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.403(a)(2) (setting out as a Debt Collection Act element “actual damages sustained as a result of a violation of this chapter”).