John Wayne Jenkins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 415th District Court of Parker County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at 448–49. The standard of review is the same for direct- and circumstantial-evidence cases; circumstantial evidence is as probative as direct 9 evidence in establishing guilt. Jenkins v. State, 493 S.W.3d 583, 599 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). B. Standards for resolving a sufficiency challenge on the issue of whether a defendant was knowingly or intentionally in possession of a controlled substance Jenkins was charged with and convicted of possession of a controlled substance—methamphetamine. Section 481.115 of the Texas Health and Safety Code states that “a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1” and that “[a]n offense . . . is a felony of the third degree if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, one gram or more but less than four grams.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.115(a), (c); see also id. § 481.102(6) (identifying methamphetamine as a penalty group one controlled substance).