BlueStone Natural Resources II, LLC v. Nettye Engler Energy, LP Appeal from 153rd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tax Code Ann. § 171.1012(k-2) (“This subsection applies only to a pipeline entity: (1) that owns or leases and operates the pipeline . . . and only to that portion of the product to which the entity does not own title; and (2) that is primarily engaged in gathering, storing, transporting, or processing crude oil, . . . natural gas, condensate, and natural gas liquids. . . .”); Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 121.451(3) (“‘Low-pressure gathering system’ means a pipeline that operates at a working pressure of less than 50 pounds per square inch.”). We conclude that there is no support for Engler’s position that a gathering system is not a pipeline.