BlueStone Natural Resources II, LLC v. Nettye Engler Energy, LP Appeal from 153rd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Bayou Pipeline Corp. v. R.R. Comm’n, 568 S.W.2d 122, 124 26 (Tex. 1978) (holding that a gathering system was a pipeline subject to regulation by the Railroad Commission under the Cox Act and the Public Utilities Regulatory Act); see also In re AIU Ins. Co., 148 S.W.3d 109, 111 (Tex. 2004) (“A few months after the policy issued, Dreyfus merged with American Exploration Company, which had wells and a pipeline gathering system in Hidalgo County.”) (emphasis added). And numerous statutes refer to a gathering system as a pipeline. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 756.121(3) (“‘Pipeline facility’ means a pipeline used to transmit or distribute natural gas or to gather or transmit oil, gas, or the products of oil or gas.”); Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 111.084 (“The operation of gathering systems for crude petroleum by pipeline or by truck in connection with the purchase or purchase and sale of crude 12 petroleum is a business in the mode of the conduct of which the public is interested, and as such is subject to regulation by law.”); Tex.