In the Guardianship of N.P., an Incapacitated Person Appeal from Probate Court No. 2 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. § 1101.101(a)(1)(A)–(E). The probate court was further required to find by a preponderance of evidence that—among other things not at issue here—Noelle either (i) is totally without capacity to care for herself and to manage her property, or (ii) lacks the capacity to do some, but not all, of the tasks necessary to care for herself or to manage her property. See id. § 1101.101(a)(2)(D)(i), (ii). When a court opts for (ii), it must further “specifically state whether the proposed ward lacks the capacity, or lacks sufficient capacity with supports and services, to make personal decisions regarding residence, voting, operating a motor vehicle, and marriage.” Id. § 1101.101(c).