In the Guardianship of N.P., an Incapacitated Person Appeal from Probate Court No. 2 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] This is particularly true considering that two of those constituencies, the court visitor/investigator and the attorney ad litem, work for or are appointed by the probate court and are wholly independent of the guardianship applicants and their wishes. Because of the often time-sensitive need to create legal protections for a proposed ward, in our view an uncontested proceeding allows the clear and convincing Although another part of the Code, Section 1101.053(c), provides that “findings and recommendations contained in the medical, psychological, and intellectual testing records are not binding on the court,” that section deals with “records,” which are not the same as a CME. Compare id. § 1101.053 with id. § 1101.103. 13 23 evidence called for by Section 1101.101(a)(1) to be “baked in” through the CME and a court visitor’s report (or court investigator’s findings), along with the attorney ad litem’s