Mario Hernan LopezGamez v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 4 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We will likewise consolidate our discussion of the two points into one. Structurally, Appellant appears to have asserted his arguments in two points—one under Chapter 18 and the other under the Fourth Amendment. 16 contends that the seizure of the phone therefore violated Code of Criminal Procedure Chapter 18 and the Fourth Amendment. We disagree. Article 18.02 authorizes the issuance of search warrants for certain enumerated categories of items, including “implements or instruments used in the commission of a crime” and, in a catchall provision, “property or items, except the personal writings by the accused, constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person committed an offense.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.02(a)(9), (10). Commonly referred to as the “mere evidence” provision, this catchall provision of Article 18.02(a)(10) applies only when the other articles do not. State v. Young, 8 S.W.3d 695, 699 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1999, no pet.).