Mario Hernan LopezGamez v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 4 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.02(a)(9), (10). Commonly referred to as the “mere evidence” provision, this catchall provision of Article 18.02(a)(10) applies only when the other articles do not. State v. Young, 8 S.W.3d 695, 699 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1999, no pet.). It does not grant unrestrained power; rather, Article 18.01(d) places a limitation on items seized, stating that “[o]nly the specifically described property or items set forth in a search warrant issued under Article 18.02(a)(10) or property, items[,] or contraband enumerated in Article 18.02(a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), or (12) may be seized.” Id. art. 18.01(d). Appellant asserts that the trailer warrant is a “mere evidence” warrant, and because it did not specifically name the Samsung phone as its target, the seizure of the phone was unlawful. We disagree.