M.B., individually and as next friend of I.C. v. S.C. Appeal from 67th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Husband responds that the plain meaning of Section 9.203(a) confers exclusive jurisdiction on the divorce court to divide undivided community-estate assets. The Family Code provides a remedy, subject to a just-and-right-division standard, if community-estate assets were not divided in the divorce decree: “Either former spouse may file a suit as provided by [Sections 9.201–.205] to divide property not divided or awarded to a spouse in a final decree of divorce or annulment.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.201(a); see also id. §§ 7.001, 9.203(a). Interpreting similar “may” language in a decree-enforcement action under Section 9.001(a), we held that subjectmatter jurisdiction was permissive and not mandatory or exclusive based on its language that a party “may request enforcement of that decree by filing a suit to enforce.” Huey-You, 2018 WL 359633, at *2 (quoting and emphasizing Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.001(a)). We pointed out that other Family Code provisions expressly provided for continuing, exclusive jurisdiction but that similar language was not included in Section 9.001(a). Id.