James Dale Mourning v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] On appeal, James argues that evidence of his drug history was impermissible character-conformity evidence and that it was not contextual to the charged offense. The State argues that James forfeited his complaint because it does not comport with his objections at trial that the evidence is inadmissible under Rule 404(b) or Article 38.371. We disagree with the State because it misconstrues James’s argument and the nature of contextual evidence as an exception to Rule 404(b)’s prohibition of extraneous-offense evidence. Article 38.371 allows evidence of “all relevant facts and circumstances” that may assist a trier of fact in a family-violence prosecution, including evidence “regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.371(b). But it does not allow the admission of “character evidence that would otherwise be inadmissible” under the evidentiary rules. Id. art. 38.371(c).