James Dale Mourning v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. R. Evid. 404(b). This list of examples is not exclusive; for instance, another such exception is “same-transaction contextual evidence.” Mayes v. State, 816 S.W.2d 79, 86–87 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). Such evidence is so intertwined with the State’s proof of the charged crime that avoiding reference to it would make the State’s case incomplete or difficult to understand. See Devoe, 354 S.W.3d at 470. Bringing us full circle, Article 38.371(b) provides another such exception by expressly allowing evidence “regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.371(b). James’s history of drug use—and Joannie’s—gave the jury insight into the nature of their volatile relationship.