Christy Michelle Pruitt v. The State of Texas Appeal from 271st District Court of Jack County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The two special issues affect different aspects of punishment and did not result in Appellant’s being punished twice for the same conduct. Because the evidence was sufficient to support the deadly weapon finding, we overrule Appellant’s second issue. III. Venue challenge In her third issue, Appellant argues that she was entitled to a venue change as a matter of law because the State did not controvert her motion to change venue and that the trial court therefore erred by failing to move the case to Wise County. Under Code of Criminal Procedure Article 31.03, a defendant may move for a change of venue upon the trial court’s determination “[t]hat there exists in the county where the prosecution is commenced so great a prejudice against him that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial” or [t]hat there is a dangerous combination against him instigated by influential persons, by reason of which he cannot expect a fair trial.” 19 Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 31.03(a).