David Ray Baker v. The State of Texas Appeal from 271st District Court of Wise County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Baker contends that the stop was unlawful because Sparks did not have probable cause sufficient to detain him. A. STANDARD OF REVIEW In our evidentiary-sufficiency review, we view all the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict to determine whether any rational fact-finder could have found the crime’s essential elements beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 316 (1979); Queeman v. State, 520 S.W.3d 616, 622 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017). B. THE LAW Baker was convicted of evading arrest or detention with a vehicle. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.04(b)(2)(A). One of the elements of that offense—and the only element contested by Baker on appeal—is that the attempted detention be lawful. See id. § 38.04(a) (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.”); see also Rodriguez v. State, 578 S.W.2d 419, 419 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979) (listing the elements of evading arrest including that “the attempted arrest is lawful”).