Annotate this Case
[…] Baxter, 794 S.W.2d at 762. Here, Joseph’s challenge to the May 1984 deed of trust is not an attempt to alter the original division of property. Rather, Joseph is challenging the constitutionality of the lien securing the note; Joseph’s payment obligation under that note (assuming that it was a part of the parties’ property division even though payable to Valerie as Kelly’s trustee, not to Valerie individually) is unaffected by the lien’s validity. Moreover, a homestead lien is invalid unless the debt it secures is one recognized in Section 50(a). See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 50(c) (“No mortgage, trust deed, or other lien on the homestead shall ever be valid unless it secures a debt described by this section . . . .”); 13 Wood v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A., 505 S.W.3d 542, 545, 548 (Tex. 2016). And “[w]hat the Constitution forbids cannot be evaded even by agreement of the parties, and what is ‘never valid is always void.’” Wood, 505 S.W.3d at 545 (citations omitted); see Laster v. First Huntsville Props.