David A. Skeels v. Jonathan T. Suder, Michael T. Cooke, and Friedman, Suder & Cooke, P.C. Appeal from 236th District Court of Tarrant County (opinion)
[…] Importantly, the Legislature has granted corporate founders and owners broad freedom to dictate for themselves the rights, duties, and procedures that govern their relationship with each other and with the corporation. Ritchie, 443 S.W.3d at 879–81. 17 may not redeem shares that have not been so designated. Id. §§ 21.303, .304(a). 12 Chapter 21 also expressly contemplates a transfer of value––either in the form of a payment or the issuance of indebtedness––when a for-profit corporation redeems shares.13 Id. § 21.002(6)(A) (defining a distribution as a “transfer of property, including cash, or issuance of debt, by a corporation to its shareholders in the form of . . . a purchase or redemption, directly or indirectly, of any of its own shares”), §§ 21.302– .303, § 21.304 (“A distribution by a corporation that involves a redemption of outstanding redeemable shares of the corporation subject to redemption may be related to any or all of those shares.”), § 21.308 (providing that corporate indebtedness arising from distribution or issued