David A. Skeels v. Jonathan T. Suder, Michael T. Cooke, and Friedman, Suder & Cooke, P.C. Appeal from 236th District Court of Tarrant County (opinion)
[…] a transfer of value––either in the form of a payment or the issuance of indebtedness––when a for-profit corporation redeems shares.13 Id. § 21.002(6)(A) (defining a distribution as a “transfer of property, including cash, or issuance of debt, by a corporation to its shareholders in the form of . . . a purchase or redemption, directly or indirectly, of any of its own shares”), §§ 21.302– .303, § 21.304 (“A distribution by a corporation that involves a redemption of outstanding redeemable shares of the corporation subject to redemption may be related to any or all of those shares.”), § 21.308 (providing that corporate indebtedness arising from distribution or issued in a distribution “are at parity with the corporation’s indebtedness to its general, unsecured creditors”); see Redemption, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining “redemption” as “[t]he act or an instance of reclaiming or regaining possession by paying a specific price” or “[t]he reacquisition of a security by the issuer”).