David A. Skeels v. Jonathan T. Suder, Michael T. Cooke, and Friedman, Suder & Cooke, P.C. Appeal from 236th District Court of Tarrant County (opinion)
[…] See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. §§ 3.008, 21.701(1), 21.702(a), 21.705–.07. 6 12 including Chapter 21 governing “for-profit corporations,” except to the extent that Chapter 21 conflicts with Title 7. Id. §§ 301.002, 303.001. 7 Shareholders of a professional corporation must be licensed in the “same professional service” rendered by the professional corporation. Id. §§ 301.003(5), .004(2), .007(a). If a shareholder loses that status, he must “promptly relinquish” his ownership interest in the entity. Id. § 301.008(b). At that time, the professional corporation “shall purchase or cause to be purchased the ownership interest,” upon a “price and terms . . . [that] may be provided by the governing documents of the entity or an applicable agreement.” Id. § 301.008(d). If only one person owns all of the entity’s outstanding ownership interests, that person can act as a “managerial official or owner” of the entity only for the time it takes to wind up the entity’s affairs. Id. § 301.008(e).