David A. Skeels v. Jonathan T. Suder, Michael T. Cooke, and Friedman, Suder & Cooke, P.C. Appeal from 236th District Court of Tarrant County (opinion)
[…] Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 301.008(c), (d). 14 A shareholder of a professional corporation may freely transfer his shares to the entity, 9 another of the entity’s shareholders, or another licensed member of the same profession unless the professional corporation has limited the right of transfer in a governing document or “an applicable agreement.”10 Id. § 301.009. Any transfer restrictions must be noted on the stock certificate representing the shares or incorporated by reference in the manner provided by Chapter 21. Id. § 303.003. But see id. § 21.213 (providing that restriction not noted on stock certificate is “specifically enforceable against a person other than a transferee for value from the time the person acquires actual knowledge of the restriction’s existence”). A transfer of shares from a shareholder to the entity can be accomplished by repurchase or redemption. “Repurchase involves a willing sale from the shareholder to the corporation” while “[r]edemption . . . involves a forced sale to the corporation.”