Annotate this Case
[…] (quoting Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.223(b))); see also Ritchie v. Rupe, 443 S.W.3d 856, 869 (Tex. 2014) (stating that “[f]raudulent or illegal actions by a corporation’s directors may result in disregard of the corporate form” (citing Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.223(b))); 106 PHC-Minden, L.P. v. Kimberly-Clark Corp., 235 S.W.3d 163, 175 (Tex. 2007) (noting that fraud is vital to piercing the corporate veil under Section 21.223). Under Section 21.223, a company’s owner cannot be held liable to the company or to the company’s obligees with respect to “any contractual obligation of the [company] or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation on the basis that the [owner] is or was the alter ego of the [company] or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory” unless the obligee shows that the owner “caused the [company] to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit” of the owner. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.223(a)(2), (b).