Jason Bernard Allen v. The State of Texas Appeal from 297th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. art. 18.02(13). “Electronic customer data” is “data or records that . . . are in the possession, care, custody, or control of a provider of an electronic communications service or provider of a remote computing service.” Id. art. 18B.001(7)(A). The Code also permits the issuance of a search warrant for “a cellular telephone or other wireless communications device.” Id. art. 18.02(14). But “[a] peace officer may not search a person’s cellular telephone or other wireless communications device, pursuant to a lawful arrest of the person without obtaining a warrant under” Article 18.0215.5 Id. art. 18.0215(a). The application for the warrant must contain information specified in that Article, including “the name of the owner or possessor of the telephone or device to be searched.” Id. art. 18.0215(c)(3). As the State points out, there are few courts in Texas that have addressed Article 18.0215. See, e.g., Mitchell v. State, No. 05-16-00070-CR, 2016 WL 7163947, at *2, n.4 (Tex. App.—Dallas Nov. 30, 2016, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication); King v.