Ex parte Charles Cody Lyon Appeal from 415th District Court of Parker County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 12.33; Lyon, 2018 WL 6816209, at *15. The court of criminal appeals refused Lyon’s petition for discretionary review on May 1, 2019, and denied his motion for release on reasonable bail as moot on June 28, 2019. Lyon v. State, No. PD-0099-19 (Tex. Crim. App. June 28, 2019) (per curiam order). We issued our mandate on June 11, 2019. While awaiting retrial on punishment, Lyon filed in the trial court a motion to be released on reasonable bail, which he asserted would be a surety bond of $20,000. Cf. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.04(h) (“If a conviction is reversed by a decision of a Court of Appeals, the defendant, if in custody, is entitled to release on reasonable bail . . . .” (emphasis added)). The trial court held a hearing and set bail at a $70,000 cash bond, foreclosing personal or property bonds. Lyon now seeks habeas corpus relief from the order, asserting that the bond was excessive. We did not request briefing. See Tex. R. App. P. 31.1(b).