In the Guardianship of Helen Jiles Appeal from Probate Court No. 1 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] This rule follows from the requirement that only a licensed attorney may represent the interests of third-party individuals or entities and follows case law that fiduciaries must be represented by an attorney. 2 42.3(a), 43.2(f), 44.3, 44.4(a)(2). In his response, Rodgers contends that this court has jurisdiction over his appeal because the probate court’s “Standing Order Regarding Pro Se Applicants” is a final order appealable under estates code section 32.001(c). See Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 32.001(c) (“A final order issued by a probate court is appealable to the court of appeals.”). Generally, appeals may be taken only from final judgments, see Lehmann v. HarCon Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191, 195 (Tex. 2001), or interlocutory orders made appealable by statute, see Bally Total Fitness Corp. v. Jackson, 53 S.W.3d 352, 352 (Tex. 2001).